Privacy Policy

Effective: May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy, (“Policy) governs all the websites that are owned by our company ClientPoint, Inc., (“ClientPoint”) including the website you are currently on. There are different ways you can use our products, features, services, websites, and applications (collectively, the “Service”) to create, send, track and manage impressive multimedia business proposals, eBrochures, price quotes, and contracts.

The Policy describes what personal data and non-personal data we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we protect it, how we may share it, how you can access and change it, and how you can limit our sharing of it. Our privacy notice also explains certain legal rights that you have with respect to your personal data.

Privacy Policy Acceptance

The Policy describes the data that we gather on or through the Service, how we use and disclose such data, and the steps we take to protect such data. By visiting our websites, or by accessing or using the Service, you consent to the data collection, disclosure and use practices described in the Policy. Please also review our Terms and Conditions, which governs your use of the Service.

 Your Rights

 When using our website and submitting personal data to us, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data, you may have some or all of the following rights: 

The right to be informed. You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and how we process it. 

The right of access. You have the right to get confirmation that your personal data is being processed and have the ability to access your personal data. 

The right to rectification. You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten). You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. 

The right to restrict processing. You have a right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your personal data. When your personal data is restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further. 

The right to data portability. You have the right to request and get your personal data that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. To request your personal data, please contact us using the information within the “Contact Us” section below.

The right to object, for us processing your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest
  • Direct marketing
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling
  • Automated individual decision-making and profiling

Filing a complaint with authorities. You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy. 

Definitions

 “Non-personal data” is information that is in no way personally identifiable.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Personal data is in many ways the same as Personally Identifiable Information (PII). However, Personal data is broader in scope and covers more data. 

A “Visitor” is someone who browses our website.

A “User” is any person granted express, implied or apparent authority to use our Service.  

Topics Covered in Our Privacy Policy

  • Information We Collect
  • Our Use of Cookies
  • How Your Information Is Used
  • Access, Correct, or Delete Your Personal Data
  • Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties
  • Do Not Track Settings
  • Links to Other Websites
  • Protecting Children’s Privacy
  • Our Email Policy
  • Our Security Policy
  • Use of Your Credit Card
  • Transferring Personal Data from the European Union
  • Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Information We Collect

  • Generally, you control the amount and type of information that you provide to us when using our website 
  • Our legal basis for Collecting and Processing Personal Data for the use of our Service
  • Our legal basis for collecting and processing your Personal Data when you purchase our products or Service is based on and the necessity for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract 
  • Our legal basis for collecting and processing your Personal Data when you sign-up for our newsletter and information about our products and Service through our website opt-in forms is based on consent 

We Collect Your Personal Data in the Following Ways

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the Internet service provider used from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website you’ll visit when you leave our website. This information also includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer/the proxy server you use to access the Internet, your Internet service provider’s name, your web browser type, the type of mobile device, your computer operating system, and data about your browsing activity when using our website. We use all this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our website. 

When Entering and Using Our Website

When you enter and use our website and agree to accept cookies, some of these cookies may collect your Personal Data.

At User Registration or When Using Our Service

When you register as a user for the use of our Service, we may collect some or all of the following information: your first and last name, email address, business address, business phone number, personal cell phone number, company name, credit card or other payment information, user name, password, and other information collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 our customers and users who are California residents are permitted to request certain information about the types of information shared by ClientPoint with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and the identities of those third parties. To make such a request, send an email to: privacy@paperlessproposal.com.

Our Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data or a text file that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access certain websites. Cookies may contain text that can be read by the web server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer or mobile device; it may contain other information as well. 

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer. 

Strictly necessary cookies are necessary for proper functioning of the website, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable these cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website or may not function as intended.  

Performance cookies collect information about the use of the website, such as pages visited, traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, and other website measurements. 

Functional cookies enable the website to remember a user’s choices – such as their language, user name, and other personal choices – while using the website. They can also be used to deliver services, such as letting a user make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the website. 

Media cookies can be used to improve a website’s performance and provide special features and content. They can be placed by third parties who provide services to us or by our company. 

Advertising or targeting cookies are usually placed and used by advertising companies to develop a profile of your browsing interests and serve advertisements on other websites that are related to your interests. You will see less advertising if you disable these cookies. 

Session cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. Session cookies also permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; thus, they are not stored long term. 

Persistent cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions, which allows the user’s preferences or actions across a site (or, in some cases, across different sites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including remembering users’ choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them. 

We may also use cookies for:

  • Identifying the areas of our website that you have visited
  • Personalizing content that you see on our website
  • Our website analytics
  • Remarketing our products or services to you
  • Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details
  • Targeted advertising and serving ads relevant to your interests
  • Affiliate marketing
  • Allowing you to post comments
  • Allowing you to share content with social networks

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website or limited functionality when using our Service.  

Web Beacons collect general information about your use of our website and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information we collect by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people who open our emails. Web beacons also help us to understand the behavior of our customers, users, and visitors. 

To learn more about Cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How Your Information Is Used

We use the information we receive from you for the following:

  • Provide our products and services you have requested or purchased from us
  • Personalize and customize our content 
  • Make improvements to our Service
  • Contact you with updates to our Service
  • Resolve problems and disputes
  • Contact you with marketing and advertising that we believe may be of interest to you

Communications and Emails

When we communicate with you about our website and Service provided, we will use the email address you provided when you registered as a user. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our website or offers from us or our affiliates unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your contact preferences at any time through your account settings or by sending us an email with your request to: privacy@paperlessproposal.com 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

ClientPoint discloses personal data only to Third Parties who reasonably need to know such data. Such recipients must agree to abide by confidentiality obligations.

ClientPoint’s use of Third Parties will maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of client data. Those safeguards will include, but will not be limited to, measures for preventing access, use, modification or disclosure of client data by Third-Party suppliers personnel.

We may also share the information we have collected about you, including personal data, as disclosed at the time you provide your data, with your consent, as otherwise described in this Policy, or in the following circumstances:

  • To contractors, business partners, and service providers we use to support our Service;
  • In the event ClientPoint sells or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), in which case personal data held by us about our Customers will be among the assets transferred to the buyer or acquirer;
  • In response to lawful requests from public authorities, including to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement requirements.

Access, Correct, or Delete Your Personal Data

To request access to, correction, or deletion, of personal data, please sign into your account that you’ve created through a secure login.

If you are unable for any reason to access your account settings, you may also contact us by one of the methods described in the “Contact Us” section below.

Where you have provided your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your data and your use of our Service. You can withdraw your consent through your account settings or by making a request by contacting us. 

You may decline to share certain Personal Data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the use of the Service, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for the Service or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

ClientPoint will respond to all requests, inquiries, or concerns within thirty (30) days.

 Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy notice. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites to see how they treat your Personal Data. 

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Our Service is for adults over the age of 18. Children under 18 are not permitted to use our Service. Even though our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18, we realize that a child under the age of 18 may attempt to access our website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child is using our website, please contact us. Before we remove any information, we may ask for proof of identification to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover that a child is accessing our website, we will delete his/her information within a reasonable period of time. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so. 

Our Email Policy

You can always opt-out of receiving further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business, or if our company files for bankruptcy. 

Secure, Store, Retain Data

 We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Service you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • Mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • For preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • Maintaining adequate and accurate business and financial records.

Use of Your Credit Card

You may have to provide a credit card to buy products and services from our website. We use third-party billing services and have no control over these services. We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure your credit card number is kept strictly confidential by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number. 

Transferring Personal Data from the European Union

Personal Data that we collect from you may be stored, processed, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, specifically the United States. The European Union has not found the United States and some other countries to have an adequate level of protection of Personal Data under Article 45 of the GDPR. ClientPoint complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the EU to the United States. We are in the process of being approved to be certified by the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles.

 For European Union customers and users, with your consent, your Personal Data may be processed outside the European Union to the United States and or other countries.

ClientPoint believes in minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that for which we have been given permission, as necessary to deliver the Service purchased or interact with, or as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. We will use the information we collect from you in accordance with our Policy. By using our Service, you agree to the transfer of your Personal Data described within this section. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy        

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes to this Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

Compliance

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will work with local data protection authorities to address any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding the transfer and or processing of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

 

Contact Us

ClientPoint is committed to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal data. Residents of the EEA with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact ClientPoint at:

Address:   ClientPoint
                 6800 Embarcadero Lane
                 Carlsbad, CA 92011
Email address: privacy@paperlessproposal.com
Phone number: 888-972-7375